Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram

Executive Council Members

BLS OFFICERS/EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Doug Bates

Chair-Elect

Mark Stein

Treasurer

Manuel Farach

Secretary

Leyza Blanco

Immediate Past Chair

Gregory Yadley

Chair, Long Range Planning

SUBSTANTIVE LAW COMMITTEES

Bankruptcy/UCC

Marianne Dorris

Vice Chair

Hon. Catherine McEwen

Judicial Chair

No Photo Available

Academic Chair

Business Litigation

Paige Greenlee

Vice Chair

Edward LaRose

Judicial Chair (State)

Darrin Gayles

Judicial Chair (Federal)

Computer Law and Technology

Vice Chair

Corporations, Securities & Financial Services

Michelle Suarez

Vice Chair

Intellectual Property Law

Samuel Lewis

Vice Chair

Hon. Mary Scriven

Judicial Chair

PERMANENT AND OTHER COMMITTEES

Bankruptcy Judicial Liaison

Hon. Roberta Colton

Judicial Chair

Budget Committee

Mark Stein

Chair (Treasurer)

Manuel Farach

Secretary (ex officio)

Immediate Past Chair

Michael Williamson

Long Range Planning

April Hosford Stone

At-large Member (Retreat)

At-large Member (Sponsorship)

Communications

Matthew Horowitz

Vice Chair

Hon. Paul Hyman

Judicial Chair

Continuing Legal Education (CLE)

Vice Chair

Hon. Caryl Delano

Judicial Chair

E-Discovery

Sara Paris

Chair

Vice Chair

Inclusion/Mentoring/Fellowships

Vice Chair

Hon. Virginia Norton

Judicial Chair (State)

Hon. Lori Vaughan

Judicial Chair (Federal)

Labor Day Retreat

Robert Charbonneau

Vice Chair

Legislation

Vice Chair

Long Range Planning

Philip Schwartz

Parliamentarian

Marketing, Promotions & Sponsorships

Matthew Hale

Vice Chair

Membership

No Photo Available

Vice Chair

Hon. Karen Specie

Judicial Chair

Opinion Standards

Gary Teblum

Vice Chair

Pro Bono

Kathleen McLeroy

Vice Chair

Hon. Laurel Isicoff

Judicial Chair

State & Federal Courts Judicial Liaison

Giacomo Bossa

Vice Chair

Hon. Lisa Walsh

Judicial Chair (State)

Mag. Judge Benton Smith

Judicial Chair (Federal)

TASK FORCES AND SUBCOMMITTEES

Amicus Brief Guideline Subcommittee

Edward LaRose

Judicial Chair

Antitrust and Trade Regulation Subcommittee

Edward LaRose

Judicial Chair

Blockchain & Cryptocurrency Task Force

Jude Cooper

Vice Chair

Business Courts Task Force

Jon Polenberg

Co-Chair

Chapter 607 Subcommittee

Gary Teblum

Co-Chair

Financial Literacy Task Force

No Photo Available

Vice Chair

Hon. Laurel Isicoff

Judicial Co-Chair

Hon. Karen Specie

Judicial Co-Chair

Health & Wellness Task Force

Irwin Gilbert

Co-Chair

Hon. Jerry A. Funk

Judicial Chair

Proposed Amendments to the Fla. R. Civ. P. Task Force

Hon. Ralph Artligliere

Judicial Chair

Scholar and Fellows Retention Task Force

Amir Isaiah

Vice Chair

Hon. Mindy Mora

Judicial Chair

Uniform Commercial Real Estate Receivership Act (UCRERA) Task Force

Uniform Voidable Transfers Act (UVTA) Task Force

David Slenn

Vice Chair

LIAISONS

No Photo Available

TFB BOG

No Photo Available

RPPTL Section

Lawrence Kunin

Out-of-State Division

No Photo Available

YLD Section

AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE COUNCIL

Russell Landy

At-large Member

John Macdonald

At-large Member

Stefan Rubin

At-large Member

Lynn Sherman

At-large Member

Jason Burnett

At-large Member

Font Resize
Contrast