Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram

Past Chairs

Chair Year Executive Council Retreat
Kacy Donlon 2021-2022 Ireland
Leyza Blanco 2020-2021 Savannah
Jay Brown 2019-2020
Michael Chesal 2018-2019 Israel
Melanie Damian 2017-2018 Cartagena, Columbia
Jon Polenberg 2016-2017 Lisbon, Portugal 
G. Alan Howard 2015-2016 London, England
 William Van Nortwick Jr. (Deceased) 2014-2015 Venice, Italy
Steph Nagin 2013-2014 Vancouver, Canada
Brian Gart (Deceased) 2012-2013 Napa Valley,CA
Mindy Mora 2011- 2012 Buenos Aires, Argentina
Michael Higer 2010-2011 Amsterdam, Netherlands
Louis T. M. Conti 2009-2010 Toronto, Canada
Russell M. Blain 2008-2009 Barcelona, Spain- Hotel Arts
Merrick Gross 2007-2008 Park City, UT
Diane N. Wells 2006-2007 Paradise Island, Bahamas- Atlantis
Mark J.  Wolfson 2005-2006 La Romano, DR- Casa de Campo
Maxine M.  Long 2004-2005 Tabacon, Costa Rica
James B. Murphy Jr. 2003-2004 London, England- Grovsner House
John D. Emmanuel 2002-2003 New Orleans, LA
David S. Felman 2001-2002 Marathon, FL- Hawks Cay
Hal K. Litchford 2000-2001 Paris, France
Howard J. Berlin 1999-2000 Lake Tahoe, CA
Stephen D. Busey 1998-1999 Marsh Harbor, Bahamas- Abaco Beach Resort
Roberta A. Colton 1997-1998 Savannah, GA
Philip B. Schwartz 1996-1997 San Antonio, TX- La Mansion del Rio
Paul S. Singerman 1995-1996  Santa Fe, NM-La Posada de Santa Fe
Robert W. Duckworth 1994-1995 Charleston, SC- Omni Hotel
Philip A. Bates 1993-1994 Sandestin, FL
Stuart D. Ames 1992-1993 Colonial Williamsburg, VA
Michael G. Williamson 1991-1992 M. S. Nordic Express and the Bahamas
Gregory C. Yadley 1990-1991 Napa Valley, CA
Henry H. “Bucky” Fox 1989-1990 Santa Fe, NM
John K. Olson 1988-1989 New Orleans, LA
David L. Ross 1987-1988 Nassau, Bahamas
Scott L. Baena 1986-1987 New Orleans, LA
Stephen K. Roddenberry 1985-1986 London, England- In conjunction with the ABA Annual Meeting
William K. Zewadski 1984- 1985 New York City, NY
James, W. Ault 1983-1984
Thomas R. McGuigan 1982-1983
Sylvia Walbolt 1981-1982
Richard M. Leisner 1980-1981
Luther F. Sadler Jr. 1979-1980
Noel H. Nation 1978-1979
Paul A. Straske 1977-1978
Jules S. Cohen 1976-1977
C. Parkhill Mays Jr. 1975-1976
Marvin E. Barkin 1974-1975
Sheldon Rosenberg 1973-1974
Howard, P. Ross 1972-1973
John H. Gunn 1971-1972
Leonard H. Gilbert 1970-1971
Paul B. Anton (pre section organization) 1969-1970