by Manny Farach
[…] Kavoll, Case Nos. 4D2022-3446 & 4D2023-1234 (Fla. 4th DCA 2024).
A party objecting to the opposing party’s substantial compliance with a condition precedent must establish how they were prejudiced by the lack of complete compliance.
Paquin v. Campbell, Case No. 5D22-2859 (Fla. 5th DCA 2024).
Non-signatories may be bound to arbitrate under agreements they did not sign under theories of incorporation by reference, assumption, agency, veil piercing/alter ego, and estoppel.
Wilde Cypress Branch v. Hamilton, Case No. 6D23-1412 (Fla. 6th DCA 2024).
Florida Statutes section 403.412(9)(a) precludes a “local government regulation, ordinance, code, rule, comprehensive plan, charter, or any other provision of law” from “recogniz[ing] or grant[ing] any legal rights to a plant, an animal, a body of water, or any other part of the natural environment that is not a person or political subdivision.”
Week ending January 13, 2024
In Re: Amendments To Florida Rules of Civil Procedure – Forms 1.996(A) And 1.996(B), Case No. SC2022-1275 (Fla. 2024).