Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On LinkedinVisit Us On Instagram
[…] Pursuant to a press release published by the Governor, the new laws “will protect Floridians from losing their jobs due to Covid-19 vaccine mandates and protect parents’ rights to make healthcare decisions for students.”[1] Since Fla. Stat. § 381.00317 involves a private employee’s rights in regard to COVID-19 vaccine mandates, it is important for private Florida businesses to ensure they are in compliance with the statute to avoid violations, and worse, costly fines. This article will summarize the newly enacted law, and how it could affect private businesses in Florida.

Fla. Stat. § 381.00317

  1. Private Employers must provide exemptions for COVID-19 Vaccine Mandates.

Florida Statute § 381.00317 provides that a private employer in Florida “may not impose a COVID-19 vaccination mandate for any full-time, part-time, or contract employees without providing individual exemptions that allow an employee to opt out of such requirement on the basis of medical reasons…. religious reasons, COVID-19 immunity; periodic testing; and the use of employer-provided personal protective equipment.”[2] The law also provides that a business may not impose a policy that prohibits an employee from choosing to receive the COVID-19 vaccination.[3]